View all newsletters
Receive our newsletter - data, insights and analysis delivered to you
6 June 2011

High-Speed Over Long Distances – Fiber Optics Interface for 3HE CompactPCI Serial

The constant extension of MEN’s CompactPCI® Serial product range is now continued with the launch of another peripheral board. Equipped with four optical fiber channels which are connected to the backplane via a PCI Express® x4 link, the Ethernet interface board G211F offers high-speed connections over long distances.

The robust 3U Gigabit Ethernet interface G211F offers space for a total of four SFP (Small Form Factor Package) transceivers for 1000Base-SX fiber optic interfaces. The wide range of SFP adapters allows high flexibility when choosing the right transceivers.

The SFP transceivers, such as LC Duplex, can be quickly and easily inserted into the card cage on the board and accessed on separate front panels. Depending on the chosen transceiver full or half duplex is supported.

All four interfaces are controlled by an Ethernet controller which supports data rates of up to 500Mbits/s when all channels are operated simultaneously. The channels can also be configured as two redundant pairs. The controller is connected to the backplane via a PCI Express x4 link and is compliant to the IEEE 802.3x standard.

The G211F offers the possibility to extend the number of Ethernet interfaces of the system slot CPU on a separate slot.

The Ethernet interface can be used both in a pure CompactPCI Serial system and – in combination with a CompactPCI PlusIO SBC – in a hybrid rack.

For use in harsh environments the board is specified for an operating temperature range of -40 to +85°C.

NEWSLETTER Sign up Tick the boxes of the newsletters you would like to receive. The top stories of the day delivered to you every weekday. A weekly roundup of the latest news and analysis, sent every Friday. The railway industry's most comprehensive news and information delivered every month.
I consent to GlobalData UK Limited collecting my details provided via this form in accordance with the Privacy Policy
SUBSCRIBED

THANK YOU

Thank you for subscribing to Railway Technology